PROCUREMENT
[…] However, the form and execution of blanket bonds must be aproved by the Attorney General."

Section 58-3-320 of the Code of Laws of South Carolina 1976 requires the bonding of the Public Service Commission's Transportation Division Inspectors. These bonds shall be approved by the Attorney General prior to payment of vouchers for premiums by the Comptroller General.

13. Advertising - Legal Notices

The charges for legal advertisements are found in Section 15-29-80 of the 1976 Code as amended are as follows:

"State and county officials authorized by law to publish advertisements in the newspapers of this State, including advertisements of sales of real and personal property by masters, clerks of court, judges of probate and sheriffs, citations, notices to creditors, notices of final settlement by executors, administrators, guardians and all other persons acting in a fiduciary capacity, service of summons by publication, notices of election ordered by commissioners, reports of county treasurers, supervisors and superintendents of education, notices of county auditors, proclamations of the executive department, proposals for works and supplies by the head of departments or other officials authorized to advertise for competitive bids and all other advertising whatever done by order of court or by State and county officials, shall be charged not more than the local retail display advertising rate shown on the newspaper's rate card or the rates published in the newspaper, deducting any and all applicable discounts earned by the volume or frequency of the legal advertising.