PROCUREMENT ACT OF 1981
[…] Exceptions are purchases of exempt items, purchase from state term contracts established by the Budget and Control Board, Division of Operations, sole source or emergency procurements.

5. Small Purchases

Section 11-35-1550 reads in part:

"...small purchase procedures may be utilized in conducting procurements for governmental bodies that are less than $25,000 in actual or potential value...provided, however, that procurement requirements shall not be artificially divided by governmental bodies so as to constitute a small purchase under this section."

6. Sole Source Procurement

Section 11-35-1560 states:

"A contract may be awarded for a supply, service or construction item without competition when, under regulations promulgated by the Board, the chief procurement officer, the head of a purchasing agency, or a designee of either officer above the level of the procurement officer determines in writing that there is only one source for the required supply, service or construction item."

7. Emergency Procurement

Section 11-35-1570 states: