PROCUREMENT ACT OF 1981
[…] PROCUREMENT ACT OF 1981

 

1. General

Title 11, Chapter 35, of the South Carolina Code of Laws, 1976, as amended, covers all procurements of goods, services, and construction by State agencies. Section 11-35-40(2) reads:

"Application to State Procurement. This code shall apply to every expenditure of funds by this State under contract acting through a governmental body as herein defined irrespective of the source of the funds, including federal assistance monies, except as specified in 11-35-40(3) (Compliance with Federal requirements) and except as provided in Article 19 (Intergovernmental Relations). It shall also apply to the disposal of state supplies as provided in Article 15 (Supply Management). The provisions of this code shall apply to all procurements of information technology elements by any governmental body, irrespective of the source of funds whether appropriated or not."

Subsection (3) addresses compliance when federal assistance or contract funds are used. It states: