PROCUREMENT ACT OF 1981
[…] Notwithstanding, where federal assistance or contract funds are used in a procurement by a governmental body as defined in 11-35-310(18), requirements that are more restrictive than federal requirements shall be followed."

All questions concerning the Consolidated Procurement Code should be addressed to the Budget and Control Board, Division of Operations, Office of Materials Management.

2. Procurement Rights, Powers, Duties and Authority

Chapter 35 of Title 11, Section 11-35-510, of the Code of Laws of South Carolina 1976 states:

"All rights, powers, duties and authority relating to the procurement of supplies, services, and information technology and to the management, control, warehousing, sale and disposal of supplies, construction, information technology, and services now vested in or exercised by any state governmental body under the provisions of law relating thereto, and regardless of source of funding, are hereby vested in the Division of General Services. This vesting of authority shall be subject to Section 11-35-710 (Exemptions), 11-35-1250 (Authority to Contract for Auditing Services), 11-35-1260 (Authority to Contract for Legal Services), 11-35-1270 (Authority to Contract for Certain Services), Section 11-35-1550 (Small Purchases), 11-35-1570 (Emergency Procurements), Section 11-35-3230 (Exception for Small Architect-Engineer, and Land Surveying Services Contracts), and Section 11-35-3620 (Management of Warehouses and Inventory)."

Section 11-35-540 states: